Free shipping on orders over GBP 575 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Capparis spinosa

Caper Bush · Capparaceae

Capparis spinosa (Capparaceae), commonly known as Caper Bush, Flinders Rose, Himsara. Plant parts used in our range: flower, leaf. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, herbal powder, water-soluble extract, extract powder, glycerin extract.

Accepted name
Capparis spinosa
Family
Capparaceae
Common names
Caper Bush, Flinders Rose, Himsara, Kabra, Caper, Flinders-Rose, Caperbush
Synonyms
Capparis aegyptiaca, Capparis microphylla
Parts used
Flower, Leaf
Forms in our range
Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
Taxonomy source
GBIF 6370689

Identifiers

INCICapparis Spinosa Flower Extract
Capparis Spinosa Extract
CAS89958-23-6
EC289-646-4
CosIng ID94942

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Capparis spinosa

7 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
£47.20
1 kg
£35.50/kg
Save 25%
£69.42
1 kg, from
£48.19/kg
Save 31%
£100.09
1 kg, from
£59.10/kg
Save 41%
Caper Bush PG Extract - Capparis spinosa
Propylene glycol extract2 carriers
£95.77
1 kg, from
£56.29/kg
Save 41%
£49.35
1 kg
£33.80/kg
Save 32%
Caper Bush Water Soluble Extract - Capparis spinosa
Water-soluble extract2 carriers
£55.83
1 kg, from
£39.16/kg
Save 30%
£137.88
1 kg, from
£81.88/kg
Save 41%