Free shipping on orders over GBP 575 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Saraca asoca

Ashoka Chhal · Fabaceae

Saraca asoca (Fabaceae), commonly known as Ashoka Chhal, Ashoka Chal, Ashoka Bark. Also known as Sita Ashok, asok, अशोक वृक्ष, azoka. Plant parts used in our range: bark. Available as oil-soluble extract, extract powder, water-soluble extract, extract paste, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract.

Accepted name
Saraca asoca
Family
Fabaceae
Common names
Ashoka Chhal, Ashoka Chal, Ashoka Bark, Ashoka, Ashoka Tree, Asoka-Tree
Indian names
Sita Ashok, asok, अशोक वृक्ष, azoka, अशोक, सीता अशोक, அசோகம், செயலை, பிண்டி, అశోకము, અશોક
Synonyms
Saraca confusa, Saraca indica
Parts used
Bark
Forms in our range
Oil-soluble extract, Extract powder, Water-soluble extract, Extract paste, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
Taxonomy source
GBIF 7458904

Identifiers

INCISaraca Asoca Bark Extract
CAS91770-63-7
EC—
CosIng ID—

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Saraca asoca

6 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
Ashoka Bark Glycerin Extract - Saraca asoca
Glycerin extract2 carriers
£42.87
1 kg, from
£25.78/kg
Save 40%
Ashoka Bark PG Extract - Saraca asoca
Propylene glycol extract2 carriers
£40.71
1 kg, from
£24.59/kg
Save 40%
Ashoka Bark Oil-Soluble Extract – Saraca asoca
Oil-soluble extract10 carriers
£28.09
1 kg, from
£14.24/kg
Save 49%
£305.22
1 kg
£166.06/kg
Save 46%
£26.68
1 kg
£12.41/kg
Save 53%
£20.20
1 kg
£9.97/kg
Save 51%