Corn Silk Glycerin Extract - Zea mays
Zea mays · Poaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Zea mays · profile
- Family
- Poaceae
- Common names
- Corn Silk (Thread Like Strands), Stigma Maydis, Silk Of Corn Plant, Corn Silk, Corn, Maize
- Indian names
- मक्का, मका, ভুট্টা, சோளம், మొక్క జొన్న
- Synonyms
- Zea amylesaccharata, Zea gigantea, Zea japonica, Zea maiz, Zea segetalis
- Plant part
- Flower
- Form
- Glycerin extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Glycerin, Water
- INCI
- Glycerin, Zea Mays Flower Extract, Aqua, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
- CAS
- 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 24634-61-5, 532-32-1
- EC
- 200-289-5, 231-791-2
- CosIng ID
- 34040, 92472
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Skincare, Supplements
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 30353-GLY-ZEMAY-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Product : Corn Silk Glycerin Extract
Part used : Flower
Composition : Carrier 80 % (vegetable glycerin, USP grade 80 : purified water 20) · Botanical extract 20 % · Preservatives 0.1–0.3 % (potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate)
Form : Glycerite Botanical Extract (Liquid)
INCI : Glycerin, Zea Mays Flower Extract, Aqua, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
CAS : Glycerin (56-81-5), Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (complex mixture), Potassium Sorbate (24634-61-5), Sodium Benzoate (532-32-1)
Active contents (Phytochemical) : flavonoids (like maysin), saponins, alkaloids, vitamin K, tannins, and phytosterols,
Common name : Corn silk (thread like strands), Stigma maydis, Silk of corn plant
Botanical name : Zea Mays
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin:India
Storage :Store in cool and dry place
Zea mays in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Botanical exfoliantCorn / Maize Meal Exfoliating Granulesfrom £10.65/kg
Botanical exfoliantCorn Cob Exfoliating Powder (Upcycled)from £9.24/kg
Carrier oilCorn Oil - Zea maysfrom £122.34/kg
Extract powderCorn Silk Extract - Zea maysfrom £15.30/kg
Oil-soluble extractCorn Silk Oil-Soluble Extract – Zea maysfrom £21.83/kg
Propylene glycol extractCorn Silk PG Extract - Zea maysfrom £45.72/kg
Water-soluble extractCorn Silk Water Soluble Extract - Zea maysfrom £16.60/kg
Fruit powder[IN] Freeze Dried Sweet Corn Powder - Zea maysfrom £38.82/kg