Wheat Germ Oil - Triticum aestivum
Triticum aestivum · Poaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Triticum aestivum · profile
- Family
- Poaceae
- Common names
- Wheatgrass, Wheat Germ, Wheatgrass Powder, Vinegar, Vinegar Powder, Wheat
- Indian names
- गहू, গম
- Synonyms
- Triticum album, Triticum amplissimum, Triticum antiquorum, Triticum arduinii, Triticum aristatum, Triticum asetivum
- Form
- Carrier oil
- Solubility
- Oil-soluble
- INCI
- Triticum Aestivum Oil
- CAS
- —
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Perfumery, Skincare
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 15758-OIL-TRAES-100G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Wheat germ oil is extracted by Cold Pressing of germs of wheat Kernel from plant botanically known as Triticum aestivum
Known as : Wheat germ, Triticum aestivum
Botanical name : Triticum aestivum
Product : Wheat germ oil
Product Category : Carrier Oil
Product form : Oil
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed
Part Used : Germs of Wheat Kernel
Aroma/Smell/Fragrance : Earthy as well as pleasant smell
Color/Appearance : Golden yellow to amber brown
Uses : Aromatherapy/Therapeutic/Cosmetics
Blends well with: sweet almond oil
Speciality: Fresh, Pure and Natural. No Artificial Colors. Free from Harmful chemicals, pesticides & no additives.
100% pure and genuine product
Packaged in most Hygienic Environment
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Storage : Store in cool and dry place, away from moisture and direct sunlight.
Triticum aestivum in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Botanical exfoliantWheat Bran Exfoliating Powderfrom £10.65/kg
Glycerin extractWheatgrass Glycerin Extract - Triticum aestivumfrom £35.04/kg
Propylene glycol extractWheatgrass PG Extract - Triticum aestivumfrom £33.38/kg
Oil-soluble extractWheatgrass Oil-Soluble Extract – Triticum aestivumfrom £17.79/kg
Vegetable powder[IN] Freeze Dried Wheatgrass Powder - Triticum aestivumfrom £48.53/kg
Vegetable powderWheatgrass Powder - Triticum aestivumfrom £12.36/kg
Extract powderWheatgrass Extract - Triticum aestivumfrom £12.48/kg
Water-soluble extractWheatgrass Water Soluble Extract - Triticum aestivumfrom £23.24/kg